Governance

CRIAW-ICREF is a not for profit charity that is governed by a Board of Directors.

Board Members


Angela Regnier, President (Oct. 2016 – Sept. 2019, Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

As a long-time activist in the labour and higher education sectors, Angela Regnier has a deep commitment to advocacy rooted in an intersectional feminist framework. Her feminist organizing experience spans local, regional, and pan-Canadian levels in public services, global justice, disability rights, diversity and human rights. Angela has held professional positions with the Women’s Legal Education and Action Fund, Canadian Association of University Teachers, and the Canadian Federation of Students.  Based in Calgary, Angela is now working for the Alberta Union of Provincial Employees. Angela holds an MA in Sociology from York University and an LLM from Osgoode Hall Law School.


Priti Gami Shah, President-Elect (Sept. 2018 – Sept. 2021)

Priti Gami Shah brings 30 years of experience and insights to her advocacy work for equity, justice and peace. Her activism and political advocacy has been shaped by her upbringing in India and her experiences as a racialized immigrant in Canada. Much of her work is focused on challenging systemic racism and approaches that negate immigrant, refugee, and non-status women's potential and experiences. This inequity inspired her to establish Drishti Consulting services.

Over the last 30 years, she has been working with non-profit organizations, public sector unions, governments, interfaith organizations, and grass roots collectives. She has created over 350 workshops/programs which challenge gender and racial inequality. She challenges and encourages organizations to practice intersectionality. She has designed, coordinated and facilitated local/international conferences focused on issues of social justice, Our voices Rising (CUPE 2006) and Redistribution of Wealth - Economic and Environmental Justice from Indigenous and faith perspectives (2010). She was awarded the TOP 25 Canadian Immigrant award, 2018, as well as many other awards.


Amber Fletcher, Past-President (Oct. 2016 – Sept. 2019, Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Dr. Amber Fletcher is Assistant Professor in the Department of Sociology and Social Studies, University of Regina. Her interdisciplinary research examines the everyday experiences of macro-level changes in policy and climate, with particular focus on women in agriculture.

Amber is currently leading a research project on the social and gender dimensions of climate hazards in Saskatchewan’s agricultural and forestry communities using an intersectionality framework. She is also involved with a national research project on policy engagement strategies for gender issues in Canada. Her research has been published in a number of international peer-reviewed journals and anthologies. Her book (with Wendee Kubik) entitled Women in Agriculture Worldwide: Key Issues and Practical Approaches was published by Routledge in 2016.

In 2011 Amber received the Governor General’s Award in Commemoration of the Person’s Case and in 2014 she received the Governor General’s Academic Gold Medal for her doctoral research. She has served as a delegate to the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women (2012) and as a gender consultant to the UNESCO World Water Assessment Programme.


Arlene Hache, Treasurer (Oct. 2017 – Sept. 2020)

Arlene Hache has spent her entire career working with communities in northern Canada, in particular Indigenous women. Arlene was Executive Director of Yellowknife Women’s Society/Centre for Northern Families for over 22 years. She has extensive experience undertaking community-based research and gender-specific program delivery.


Nicole Beier, Secretary (Oct. 2017 – Sept. 2020)

Nicole is a policy, communications and fundraising specialist based in Toronto, ON. She has dedicated the last 10 years to feminist gender justice campaigns at various human rights organizations including: Amnesty International, CRIAW, Oxfam Canada, Engineers without Borders, and CycleTO. Nicole was the founding Co-Chair of the Oxfam in Toronto Community Group,  the special events fundraiser for Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation, and most recently founded a feminist book club. Nicole holds a BA (Hons.) in Human Rights and an MPPA from the School of Public Policy and Administration, both from Carleton University. Nicole is currently working as a policy analyst at Parks and Recreation Ontario.  


Alana Cattapan, Board Member (Oct. 2015 – Sept. 2018, Sept. 2018 – Sept. 2021)

Alana Cattapan is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Political Science at the University of Waterloo. She studies gendered inclusion in policy making, identifying the links between the state, the commercialization of the body, and reproductive labour. She is also part of the organizing group of Rise Up! A Digital Archive of Feminist Activism.


Geneviève Desrosier, Board Member (Sept. 2018 – Sept. 2021)

Geneviève Desrosiers, MPA, MI. Manager for 20 years. She graduated in 2013 from the École Nationale d’Administration Publique (ÉNAP) as a manager in public administration and international relations. She has worked in the private as well as the public sectors, holding various decision-making positions at Status of Women Canada, the Department of Finance and Lise Thériault's cabinet. In 2012, she became a financial services professional while managing her own management firm. Since 2018, she has been managing mortgage brokerage at Nesto for the province of Quebec. She works in parallel as a consultant in various projects of educational, social and economic development and participates in many boards involving school, university and community organizations.


Miriam Edelson, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Miriam Edelson is a social activist, writer and mother living in Toronto, Canada. Her literary non-fiction, personal essays and commentaries have appeared in The Globe and Mail, Toronto Star, literary journals and on CBC Radio. Her first book, “My Journey with Jake: A Memoir of Parenting and Disability” was published in April 2000. “Battle Cries: Justice for Kids with Special Needs” appeared in late 2005. She has completed a doctorate at University of Toronto focused upon Mental Health in the Workplace. Since retiring from a 30-year career as trade union equity and communications specialist, she volunteers with New Canadians learning English and as a writing workshop facilitator with marginalized populations. She lives with and manages the mental health challenges related to bipolar disorder.


Tammy Findlay, Board Member (Oct. 2017 – Sept. 2020)

Tammy Findlay is an associate professor and Chair in the Department of Political and Canadian Studies at Mount Saint Vincent University in Halifax. Her research focuses on feminist intersectionality and social policy, child care policy, women’s representation and democratic governance. She is the author of the book, Femocratic Administration: Gender, Governance and Democracy in Ontario (2015), and is a research associate with the Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives Nova Scotia.


Carol Hiscock, Board Member (Sept. 2018 – Sept. 2021)

Carol Hiscock is a physiotherapist and health care administration professional with extensive not-for profit and health care experience. She has a long-standing interest in women’s issues from a Northern perspective, particularly in regards to Northern women’s access to healthcare and services. She has directed and coordinated many research and education projects on this issue.

Before moving to Winnipeg in 2004, Carol worked in northern Manitoba where she provided physiotherapy services to communities and reserves, and worked to develop a variety of not-for profit organizations. This ranged from development of a northern regional service for a provincial organization providing services to individuals with disabilities (SMD), initiating women focused health and education programming through a co-operative model (Gatekeepers and NOW), to identifying a need for and developing/ delivering on- site physiotherapy services for many years.

Carol is currently immediate past Chair of the Women’s Enterprise Centre of Manitoba (WECM) Board of Directors, Vice-Chair of the Council for the college of Dental Hygienists of Manitoba and President of the Provincial Council of Women of Manitoba.


Guyleigh Johnson, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Guyleigh Johnson is a Published Author, Poet and Community Advocate from North-End Dartmouth. She began writing at a time of grief, and now uses it as a tool of healing. Through workshops she teaches youth about the power of words, mindfulness, and mental health. In October 2016 she released her first collection of poetry titled “Expect the Unexpected” which focuses on inner city youth and the challenges they face and overcome. Newly released her second collection titled “Afraid Of The Dark” follows a young black girl struggling with her identity and trying to navigate her way through a society she doesn’t believe accepts her. Family pain, community chaos, loss, and growth take young Kahlua Thomas on a journey to finding self. Johnson wishes to encourage youth to see their true potential, step out of their comfort zone, and speak up for injustice! She is currently working for a youth centre, writing a children’s book, as well as volunteering and participating in various community projects and committees. Whether you follow her Youtube, Facebook or personal Blog page she is starting the conversation for change. Her purpose is simple, no matter how far she goes in life, she wants youth to be heard, feel seen and she does this by reaching back into her community to educate, take action and support.


Lina Khatib, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Lina Khatib is a Policy Analyst at the Calgary Chamber of Voluntary Organizations (CCVO), where she develops community-based research and public policy recommendations to support non-profit organizations in Alberta. Lina has worked in government and the non-profit sector for over ten years, promoting inclusive, healthy and equitable communities. She brings an intersectional feminist lens to her work and has published policy position papers and literary pieces that give voice to issues related to minority women, particularly Muslim women in Canada. Lina holds a Master’s degree from the School of Policy Studies at Queen’s University and a Bachelor of Arts from York University. She lives in Calgary and loves riding her bicycle to work.


Katrina Leclerc, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Katrina is a Francophone Métis woman from British Columbia. Based in Ottawa, Katrina is the Parliamentary Affairs Advisor to Senator Marilou McPhedran. In January 2019, Katrina co-founded the Canadian Council of Young Feminists, bridging the gap between young leaders, global citizenship and Canadian parliamentarians. With extensive expertise in youth peacebuilding in conflict-affected areas, Katrina has been coordinating the Young Women for Peace and Leadership (YWPL) program in the Democratic Republic of Congo and South Sudan since 2016. Katrina also serves as an advisor to the Board of Directors of the Manitoba Women for Women of South Sudan and as Communications Coordinator for the Global Network of Women Peacebuilders. As an Indigenous woman from the Mingan Métis Nation, Katrina has worked with regional and national stakeholders for educational, Francophone and Indigenous rights in Canada. Most recently, she coordinated legislative amendments to eliminate sex-based inequities for Indigenous women in the Indian Act of 1876. Katrina holds a bachelor’s degree from the University of Winnipeg in human rights and conflict resolution and is a candidate for the Master’s in Peace and Conflict Studies at the University of Manitoba.


Anne Webb, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Anne Webb is a Senior Policy Advisor, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion, at the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council. Prior to joining NSERC in the fall of 2013 she worked for over 25 years in the non-profit sector designing and coordinating qualitative and participatory feminist research and providing research training to academic and community-based researchers internationally and in Canada. Anne is the co-editor of two books, African Women and ICTs: Investigating Technology, Gender and Empowerment (2009) and Women, Gender and ICT in Africa and the Middle East: Changing Selves, Changing Societies (2014). She has also published articles and book chapters including “Information and Communication Technology in a Gender Inequality Context: Research learnings from Africa and the Middle East” (Journal of Information Policy, 2016). Anne’s most recent volunteering has been with MATCH and with Sledge Hockey of Eastern Ontario.