Help us take action to advance social justice and equality for all women.

AboutBoard of Directors

CRIAW-ICREF is a not-for-profit charity that is governed by a Board of Directors.

Board Members

Tammy Findlay, President (Oct. 2017 – Sept. 2020, Oct. 2020 – Sept. 2023)

Tammy Findlay is an associate professor and Chair in the Department of Political and Canadian Studies at Mount Saint Vincent University in Halifax. Her research focuses on feminist intersectionality and social policy, child care policy, women’s representation and democratic governance. She is the author of the book, “Femocratic Administration: Gender, Governance and Democracy in Ontario” (2015), and co-author of “Women, Politics and Public Policy: The Political Struggles of Canadian Women”, 3rd ed. (2020).  She is a research associate with the Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives Nova Scotia and sits on the Boards of Adsum for Women and Children and CRIAW.


Lina Khatib, Incoming-President (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Lina Khatib has spent the last 10 years living and working between Calgary and Toronto. She is currently an Associate Principal at Korn Ferry where she advises clients on how to integrate equitable policies and practices into their workplaces, using structural and behavioural inclusion measures. She has worked for government and non-profit organizations focused on community health, gender equity, civic engagement and social justice. She brings an intersectional feminist lens to her work and has published policy position papers and literary pieces that give voice to issues related to marginalized women in Canada. Lina holds a master’s degree from the School of Policy Studies at Queen’s University and a Bachelor of Arts from York University. When she is not spending time with family or practicing yoga, she volunteers with organizations that promote women & youth empowerment.


Priti Gami Shah, Past-President (Oct. 2018 – Sept. 2021, Oct. 2021 – Sept. 2024 )

As a feminist educator, transformative facilitator, social justice activist and presenter, Priti Shah brings 30 years of knowledge and experience to her work for equity and justice. Her activism and political advocacy have been shaped by her upbringing in India and her experiences as a racialized settler in Canada. Using an intersectional approach to collaboration and capacity building, much of her work focuses on challenging systemic racism, sexism and processes that deny the potential and experiences of immigrant, refugee and non-status women.

Over the last 30 years, she has been working with non-profit organizations, public sector unions, governments, interfaith organizations, and grass roots collectives. She has created over 400 workshops / community dialogues / focus groups, including a curriculum for the Pathways to Leadership program, for racialized, refugee women. In collaboration with Indigenous communities, Priti coordinated the “Redistribution of Wealth: Economic and Environmental justice from Indigenous and faith perspectives conference” and a film called Hidden Legacies by Lisa Jackson, Anishinaabe filmmaker, now used in school curricula. She is actively involved in municipal committees, local and national committees/boards, and the labour movement (she is currently working at the Hospital Employees’ Union as Equity and Human Rights Officer) and engages change makers in civic and social transformation. Priti was recently recognized with the Inspirational Wonder Women award, the TOP 25 Canadian Immigrant award and the Drishti Award for Excellence in Community Engagement. She has also founded numerous community organizations and initiatives including URJA International and Miracle Connection local refugee friendship centre.

For more:  http://www.drishticonsulting.com


Anne Webb, Treasurer (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Anne Webb is a senior policy advisor on equity, diversity and inclusion in research, based in Gatineau. Prior to joining the federal research funding sector in the fall of 2013 she worked for over 25 years with non-profits designing and coordinating qualitative and participatory feminist research and providing research training to academic and community-based researchers internationally and in Canada. Anne is the co-editor of two books, African Women and ICTs: Investigating Technology, Gender and Empowerment (Zed, 2009) and Women, Gender and ICT in Africa and the Middle East: Changing Selves, Changing Societies (Zed, 2014). She has also published articles and book chapters including “Information and Communication Technology in a Gender Inequality Context: Research learnings from Africa and the Middle East” (Journal of Information Policy, 2016).  She has served as a peer reviewer on international funding opportunities focused on gender in STEM.


Nicole Beier, Secretary (Oct. 2017 – Sept. 2020, Oct. 2020 – Sept. 2023)

Nicole is a policy, communications and fundraising specialist based in Toronto, ON. She has dedicated the last 10 years to feminist gender justice campaigns at various human rights organizations including: Amnesty International, CRIAW-ICREF, Oxfam Canada, Engineers without Borders, and CycleTO. Nicole was the founding Co-Chair of the Oxfam in Toronto Community Group, the special events fundraiser for Wellspring Cancer Support Foundation, has been published in THIS Magazine, and most recently founded an intersectional feminist book club. Nicole holds a BA (Hons.) in Human Rights and an MPPA from the School of Public Policy and Administration, both from Carleton University.


Miriam Edelson, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Miriam Edelson is a social activist, settler, writer and mother living in Toronto, Canada. Her literary non-fiction, personal essays and commentaries have appeared in The Globe and Mail, Toronto Star, literary journals and on CBC Radio. Her first book, “My Journey with Jake: A Memoir of Parenting and Disability” was published in April 2000. “Battle Cries: Justice for Kids with Special Needs” appeared in late 2005. She has completed a doctorate at University of Toronto focused upon Mental Health in the Workplace. Since retiring from a 30-year career as trade union equity and communications specialist, she volunteers with New Canadians learning English and as a writing workshop facilitator with marginalized populations. She lives with and manages the mental health challenges related to bipolar disorder.


Amber Fletcher, Board Member (Oct. 2016 – Sept. 2019, Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Dr. Amber Fletcher is Assistant Professor in the Department of Sociology and Social Studies, University of Regina. Her interdisciplinary research examines the everyday experiences of macro-level changes in policy and climate, with particular focus on women in agriculture.

Amber is currently leading a research project on the social and gender dimensions of climate hazards in Saskatchewan’s agricultural and forestry communities using an intersectionality framework. She is also involved with a national research project on policy engagement strategies for gender issues in Canada. Her research has been published in a number of international peer-reviewed journals and anthologies. Her book (with Wendee Kubik) entitled “Women in Agriculture Worldwide: Key Issues and Practical Approaches” was published by Routledge in 2016.

In 2011 Amber received the Governor General’s Award in Commemoration of the Person’s Case and in 2014 she received the Governor General’s Academic Gold Medal for her doctoral research. She has served as a delegate to the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women (2012) and as a gender consultant to the UNESCO World Water Assessment Programme.


Arlene Hache, Board Member (Oct. 2017 – Sept. 2020, Oct. 2020 – Sept. 2023)

Arlene Hache is a grassroots woman who has experienced homelessness and traumatic impacts of childhood and youth violence. She is well known across Canada’s Arctic as an advocate for social change and as a result of her work was awarded the Order of Canada in 2009 and then the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal in 2012. Arlene is a published author and has participated on several research teams that gives voice to people with lived experience. She currently works as a Program Developer with the Temiskaming Native Women’s Support Group and provides technical support to the District of Temiskaming Elders Council. She serves as a Director on several national Canadian boards addressing issues related to mental health and homelessness and currently sits on the Governing Council of the Huairou Commission. Arlene also sat on the national Advisory Committee on Homelessness chaired by the Honourable Adam Vaughan.


Guyleigh Johnson, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Guyleigh Johnson is a Published Author, Poet and Community Advocate from North-End Dartmouth. She began writing at a time of grief, and now uses it as a tool of healing. Through workshops she teaches youth about the power of words, mindfulness, and mental health. In October 2016 she released her first collection of poetry titled “Expect the Unexpected” which focuses on inner city youth and the challenges they face and overcome. Newly released her second collection titled “Afraid Of The Dark” follows a young black girl struggling with her identity and trying to navigate her way through a society she doesn’t believe accepts her. Family pain, community chaos, loss, and growth take young Kahlua Thomas on a journey to finding self. Johnson wishes to encourage youth to see their true potential, step out of their comfort zone, and speak up for injustice! She is currently working for a youth centre, writing a children’s book, as well as volunteering and participating in various community projects and committees. Whether you follow her Youtube, Facebook or personal Blog page she is starting the conversation for change. Her purpose is simple, no matter how far she goes in life, she wants youth to be heard, feel seen and she does this by reaching back into her community to educate, take action and support.


Katrina Leclerc, Board Member (Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

Katrina is a Francophone young woman from British Columbia, currently pursuing her PhD in conflict resolution at Saint-Paul University. With extensive expertise in youth peacebuilding in conflict-affected areas, Katrina has been coordinating the Global Network of Women Peacebuilders’ Young Women Leaders for Peace (YWL) program in Eastern Africa since 2016. Katrina is an advisor to the Board of Directors of the Manitoba Women for Women of South Sudan and also sits on the board of the Canadian Voice of Women for Peace. She is the former Parliamentary Affairs Advisor to a Canadian Senator and recently co-founded the Canadian Coalition for Youth, Peace and Security.


 Tamara Pearl, Board Member (Oct. 2020 – Sept. 2023)

Tamara (Baldhead) Pearl is a Nēhiyaw iskwew (Plains Cree woman) from One Arrow First Nation in Treaty 6 territory, and the traditional homeland of the Métis (Saskatchewan). She has a Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, as well as a Juris Doctor and LLM (Masters of Law) from the College of Law, University of Saskatchewan. Tamara is presently a PhD in Law candidate at the University of Ottawa. In her past, she has worked as an Executive Assistant at the National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls. Before and during her Juris Doctor in Law program, she worked part time as a Research Assistant on various community health projects. She has co-authored along with other scholars on several interdisciplinary academic journal articles regarding these projects. Currently, she is a Publications Research Officer at the Indigenous Law Centre publications department located at the College of Law at the University of Saskatchewan.


Angela Regnier, Board Member (Oct. 2016 – Sept. 2019, Oct. 2019 – Sept. 2022)

As a long-time activist in the labour and higher education sectors, Angela Regnier has a deep commitment to advocacy rooted in an intersectional feminist framework. Her feminist organizing experience spans local, regional, and pan-Canadian levels in public services, global justice, disability rights, diversity and human rights. Angela has held professional positions with the Women’s Legal Education and Action Fund, Canadian Association of University Teachers, and the Canadian Federation of Students.  Based in Calgary, Angela is now working for the Alberta Union of Provincial Employees. Angela holds an MA in Sociology from York University and an LLM from Osgoode Hall Law School.


Maitland Shaheen, Board Member (Oct. 2021 – Sept. 2024)

Maitland Shaheen is a J.D. candidate at Queen’s University passionate about intersections of gender, public health, and justice. She is currently the Co-Chair of LEAF’s Kingston branch, and previously served as the Co-President of Queen’s Women and Law. Maitland has researched gender and the law as a Research Assistant studying reproductive justice, and as a Summer Student with the Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic. She was also part of a research team with Women’s Shelters Canada that completed a report on establishing a National Action Plan for Ending Gender-Based Violence. Prior to law school, Maitland worked in the federal government and completed a Joint Honours B.A. at the University of Ottawa.